Logic that's fused in silicon, not loaded from memory.

Immutable. Fixed. Field-proven.

Antifuse FPGAs

One-time-programmable ViaLink® FPGAs for instant-on, mission-critical, low-power designs — trusted across three decades and more than 50 million shipped devices.

  • Zero boot-up time
  • Non-volatile / no bitstream to load
  • 3.3 V drive / 5 V-tolerant I/O on pASIC 3 & QuickRAM
  • Deployment heritage
  • Fixed-in-structure logic for fuze & S&A safety features

Fuze & Safe-and-Arm Devices

Safety logic must remain fixed and protected from unintended alteration. Antifuse makes that inherent in the configuration technology.

  • Regulatory Compliance: MIL-STD-1316F mandates that fuzing safety logic remain immutable against environmental alteration, with logic devices evaluated per JOTP-051.
  • The Antifuse Advantage: QuickLogic's OTP antifuse fabric uses permanent physical interconnects rather than rewritable charge-based memory, delivering a naturally fixed-in-structure implementation.
  • Streamlined Validation: Because the configuration is permanent, JOTP-051 rules requiring pre-execution integrity checks (like CRC verification) on charge-based memory do not apply to the antifuse fabric itself. Standard safety analysis and Service Safety Authority approval still apply.
Contact our team
Standards referenced
MIL-STD-1316F

Fuze design safety criteria. Safety-related logic must be protected from erasure, alteration, or reconfiguration by credible environments the system would otherwise survive.

JOTP-051

DoD Technical Manual for the Use of Logic Devices in Safety Features. Sets validation requirements for logic devices in safety functions, including CRC-based integrity checks when charge-based memory implements a safety feature.

Built for long lifecycles. QuickLogic's antifuse process nodes (0.18µm–0.35µm) have been in continuous production for decades, giving these families a proven track record of long-term availability and reliability — a real advantage for programs that need consistent supply over a long service life. See each family below for current new-design guidance, or contact sales@quicklogic.com. to confirm production status and lead times for a specific device.

Why antifuse

The programming element is a physical connection created at the QuickLogic Programming Center or at the engineer's desk — not in-system on a fielded board. There's no configuration SRAM to load, and no external configuration bitstream or configuration memory to extract. For legacy-system interfacing, pASIC 3 and QuickRAM provide 3.3 V output drive with 5 V-tolerant inputs.


Security by construction

Configuration is physically fused into silicon rather than loaded from external memory. There is no conventional configuration memory or external configuration bitstream to read out, substantially reducing the configuration-related attack surface associated with loadable devices.


Instant-on

Zero boot-up time makes these a fit for time-sensitive communications and munitions projects where an SRAM FPGA's load delay isn't acceptable, and where the FPGA must boot up predictably the same way every time.


Advanced clocking

Multiple global and local clock networks, with configurable clock management on supported families.


Optional embedded memory

Some families include dual-port embedded SRAM and dedicated FIFO controllers on-chip.


Low power

Antifuse configuration consumes no configuration-memory refresh power, enabling very low standby power.


Small footprint

ViaLink technology enables compact implementations for many applications.

What it means for your program

Simplified supply chain

Secure Factory Programming available with unique part number.


Cost-effective

No separate configuration memory chip — minimizes BOM, PCB area, and total cost.


Easier certification

The absence of external configuration memory can simplify portions of system safety and security analysis.


Fast time-to-market

Prototype at your desk; production lead times are short relative to custom ASIC flows.


Better battery life

Very low standby power can extend battery life and reduce thermal load.


Field-proven

Three decades of deployment heritage across defense, aerospace, industrial, and mission-critical applications.

ViaLink antifuse cross-section diagram showing metal layers, ViaLink element, SiO2 insulation, and tungsten via plug between metal interconnects.

ViaLink® antifuse cross-section

How it works: ViaLink® technology

Each programmable connection point starts as a high-impedance via between two metal layers. Applying the programming voltage creates a permanent, low-resistance conductive path across that via — the inverse of a conventional fuse, and the origin of the "antifuse" name.

Because the link is a physical metal connection rather than a value stored in rewritable configuration memory, it is not erased or reloaded during normal operation. There is no conventional configuration memory or external configuration bitstream to read out, supporting the security and instant-on characteristics above.

Which family fits your design?

A quick comparison across the recommended antifuse families, from smallest footprint to highest gate count. See each family's spec table for exact part-level guidance. Legacy families are listed separately below.

Family Logic cells Process I/O voltage support Status Best fit when you need…
Drive Tolerance
pASIC 396 – 1,5840.35µm, 4-layer3.3 V3.3 / 5 V6 of 7 Devices RecommendedThe lowest-cost entry point with the widest package selection
QuickRAM160 – 1,5840.35µm, 4-layer3.3 V3.3 / 5 VRecommendedpASIC 3 array sizes plus dedicated block RAM
Eclipse960 – 4,0320.25µm, 5-layer2.5 / 3.3 V2.5 / 3.3 V4 RecommendedThe Eclipse Plus array sizes without the DSP-oriented ECUs
Eclipse Plus960 – 4,0320.18µm, 6-layer2.5 / 3.3 V2.5 / 3.3 V3 of 4 RecommendedDSP-heavy signal processing, larger ECU counts, and PLLs

I/O voltage support is family-dependent. pASIC 3 and QuickRAM provide 3.3 V drive and 5 V input tolerance; consult the applicable device datasheet for supported standards, bank configuration, and operating conditions.

“Mixed” families remain on this page in full; only the devices marked Legacy in each spec table are not recommended for new designs. Recommended and Legacy designations reflect current QuickLogic product-management guidance; confirm status and availability prior to design-in.

Product families

Full specifications for every antifuse line.

pASIC 3 — Lowest cost entry 6 of 7 Devices Recommended

pASIC 3 Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL3004QL3004E
Legacy
QL3006QL3012QL3025QL3040QL3060
Max gates5,1885,1888,00815,74032,61648,38475,232
Logic array8×128×1210×1620×1628×2436×2844×36
Logic cells96961603206721,0081,584
Max flip-flops1781783224388761,2601,900
Max I/O747474110196244308
Package — TQFP 100100100100100100––
Package — TQFP 144–––144144––
Package — PQFP 208*––––208208208
Package — PBGA 256––––256––
Package — PBGA 456–––––456456

* 208-pin PQFP package is not recommended for new designs.

QuickRAM — Block RAM on-chip Recommended for new designs

QuickRAM Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL4009QL4016QL4036QL4058QL4090
Max gates44,96461,82097,128131,328176,608
Logic array16×1620×1628×2436×2844×36
Logic cells1603206721,0081,584
Max flip-flops2424388761,2601,900
Max I/O74110196244308
RAM modules810141822
RAM bits9,21611,52016,12820,73625,344
Max I/O — QFN 56 NEW PACKAGE!32†32–––
Max I/O — TQFP 1007474–––
Max I/O — TQFP 144–110110––
Max I/O — PQFP 208*––166166166
Max I/O — PBGA 256––196––
Max I/O — PBGA 456–––244308

* 208-pin PQFP package is not recommended for new designs.

Eclipse — 0.25µm Recommended for new designs

Eclipse Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL6250QL6325QL6500QL6600
Max gates248,160320,640488,064583,008
Logic array40×2448×3264×4872×56
Logic cells9601,5363,0724,032
Max flip-flops2,6704,0027,1859,105
Max I/O250310347347
RAM modules20243236
RAM bits46,10055,30073,70082,900
Package — PQFP *–208––
Package — FPBGA (1.0 mm)484484484484
Package — LFBGA (0.8 mm) **–280280280

* 208-pin PQFP and 280-pin LFBGA packages are not recommended for new designs.

Eclipse Plus — DSP / ECU-heavy Recommended for new designs

The same fabric and array sizes as Eclipse, plus Embedded Computational Units (ECUs) — DSP blocks that speed up signal-processing tasks.

Eclipse Plus Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL7100QL7120QL7160QL7180
Max gates292,160373,440558,464662,208
Logic array40×2448×3264×4872×56
Logic cells9601,5363,0724,032
Max flip-flops2,6703,6927,1859,105
Max I/O250310347347
RAM modules20243236
RAM bits46,10055,30073,70082,900
PLLs4444
ECUs10121618
Package — PQFP (0.5 mm) *208208––
Package — LFBGA (0.8 mm) *280280280280
Package — PBGA (1.0 mm) *484484484484

* 208-pin PQFP and 280-pin LFBGA packages are not recommended for new designs.

Eclipse II — Optional ECUs Legacy QL8050 Available

Eclipse II Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL8025LegacyQL8050(confirm with QuickLogic)QL8150LegacyQL8250LegacyQL8325Legacy
Max gates47,05263,840188,946248,160320,640
Logic array16×816×1632×2040×2448×32
Logic cells1282566409601,536
Max flip-flops5328841,7092,6704,002
Max I/O92124165250310
RAM modules44162024
RAM bits9,2169,21636,86446,10055,300
PLLs–––44
ECUs–––1012
Package — VQFP100100–––
Package — TQFP144144144––
Package — PQFP––208208208
Package — LFBGA (0.8 mm)––280280280
Package — PBGA (1.0 mm)–––484484

Legacy families

These families are not available for new designs. Existing customers should contact sales@quicklogic.com to confirm availability and lead times before design-in.

Family Logic cells Process I/O voltage Status Notes
PolarPro512 – 7,6800.18µm, 6-layer1.8 / 2.5 / 3.3 VLegacylimited inventory — contact sales@quicklogic.com
PolarPro II8640.18µm, 6-layer1.8 / 2.5 / 3.3 VLegacylimited inventory — contact sales@quicklogic.com
Eclipse II128 – 1,5360.18µm, 6-layer1.8 / 2.5 / 3.3 VLegacyQL8050 available — confirm with sales@quicklogic.com
All other devices contact sales@quicklogic.com
PolarPro Not recommended for new designs

PolarPro Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL1P075QL1P100QL1P200QL1P300QLP600QLP1000
Max gates75,000100,000200,000300,000600,0001,000,000
Logic cells5126401,5361,9204,2247,680
Max I/O168184238238232244
RAM modules8812122424
FIFO controllers8812122424
RAM bits36,86436,86455,29655,296221,184221,184
CCM(s)2¹2¹22¹22
Package — WLCSP (0.5 mm)99–––––
Package — TFBGA (0.5 mm), 121–121––––
Package — TFBGA (0.5 mm), 132132132132132––
Package — TQFP (0.5 mm)144144––––
Package — TFBGA (0.8 mm)196196––––
Package — LBGA (1.0 mm)256256256 / 324256 / 324324324

¹ See datasheet for CCM configuration notes on marked devices.

PolarPro II Not recommended for new designs

A single 864 logic-cell part available in three narrow-pitch packages, optimized for low-power, small-footprint applications and manufactured in a 0.18µm, six-layer metal CMOS process.

PolarPro II Family Data Sheet (PDF)

FeatureQL2P150
Max gates150,000
Logic cells864
RAM modules8
FIFO controllers8
RAM bits27,648
CCMs1
Max I/O — 144 VFBGA (0.4 mm pitch)103
Max I/O — 121 TFBGA (0.5 mm pitch)81
Max I/O — 64 WLCSP (0.4 mm pitch)41

© 2026 QuickLogic Corporation. Specifications reformatted for clarity — verify against linked datasheets before finalizing a design.